Biennale Warszawa

recommended

  Joanna Olejniczak     Marek     Emilia Korsak     Iga Fijałkowska     Małgorzata Leszko     Dilar Dirik     Ewa Chomicka     Robert Pfaller     Stefan Bläske     Wiktoria     Joanna Bojczewska     Joanna Stankiewicz     María Estela Barco     Rayana     Rado Ištok     Dagmara Siwczyk     Irena Szanser     Katarzyna Makaruk     Alex Freiheit     Natalia     Irena Wiesiołek     Joanna Pawluśkiewicz     Daniel Krajewski     Martyna Peszko     Yasmina Reggad     Barbara Ogiełło     Magdalena Celmer     Krystian Szadkowski     Ulrike Guerot     Elżbieta Pachała-Czechowska     Dominika Korzeniecka     Iwona Chmura-Rutkowska     Medni     Fernando Burgés     Joanna Scheuring-Wielgus     Katarzyna Andrejczuk     Marika     Kaya Kołodziejczyk     Piotr Swend     Susana Abdul Majid     John Jordan     Janek Simon     Alicja Rogalska     Said Magomed     Irena Klein     Boris Buden     Daryna     Czarne Szmaty     Susan Buck-Morss     Agnieszka     Michał Buszewicz     Max Cegielski     Kamil     Mariam     INTRPRT     Kamcio     Barbara Lityńska     Bożena Marczykowska     Sonia Roszczuk     Jan Sobolewski     Konrad Wosik     Michał Markowicz     Emilia     Doma     Jakub Rok     Duraid Abbas Ghaieb     Edyta Pawłowska     Marzena Czuba     Aleksandra Żwan     Milo Rau     Octavian Milewski     Zdenka Badovinac     Kuba Szreder     Hanna Maciąg     Karolina Mełnicka     Olga Ciężkowska     Amgad Elmahdi     Aneta Rajca     Klementyna Dec     Sabina     Władek     Teresa Otulak     Alicja Borkowska     Magdalena Zaczek     Agnieszka Osowska     Elżbieta Balano     Katherine Gibson     Zelam Ramzan     Diana Arce     Dorota Miąsko     Edka Jarząb     Khawra Pashaeva     Katarzyna Szyngiera     Malina Baranowska-Janusz     Piotr Sikora     Sulim     Anna Curcio     Anna Dzierzgowska     Edyta Bojanowska     Elsie de Brauw     Damian     Tomasz Majewski     Mariam Elnozahy     Jasmina     Kathrin Böhm     Adelina Cimochowicz     Amina     Joanna Bernacka     Inga Hajdarowicz     Marijke Pinoy     Mercy Vera     Rolando     Mateusz Saczywko     Natalia S.     Lena Frankiewicz     Barbara Grzybowska     Michał Kuziak     Filip Madejski     Monika Sadkowska     Jerzy Stachowicz     Kuba Pałys     Nuria Guell     Barbara Walczak     Paulina Orbitowska-Fernandez     Maja Wyborska     Yassim Al Haj Saleh     Yara Said     Szymon Adamczak     Nina Józefina Bąk     Beata Bandurska     Agata Pyzik     Marwa Arsanios     Renata Dziurawiec     Cristina Bogdan     Christine Schörkhuber     Matylda Dobrowolska     Kinga Wołoszyn-Kowanda     Carine Pionetti     Natalia Obrębska     Agata Kiedrowicz     Maciej Pesta     Bolo     Joanna Warsza     Maria Surowiec     Oliver Ressler     Monika Stolarska     Piotr Wawer Jr     Tymek     Edgar Bąk     Greta Thunberg     Joanna Berendt     Piotr Woźniakiewicz     Jamil Mouawad     Aleksandra Gruszecka     Rachel Dedman     Iza     Beniamin Bukowski     Radek Hoffman     Dorota Metera     Marta Krześlak     Emilia Kulpa-Nowak     Paweł L. Gilewski     Anna Wieczorek     Angelo Camufingo     Katarzyna Kalwat     Dominika Wasilewska     Amina Marwa     Viera z Dalekiego Kraju     Klara Duniec     Ryszard Abraham     Sumaja     Anastazja     Ovidiu Țichindeleanu     Marcin Koziej     Łukasz Orłowski     Bert Luppes     Svetlana Sukhorukova     Jolanta Nałęcz-Jawecka     Bartek Frąckowiak     Ana Taixeira Pinto     Beata Siemieniako     Mike van Graan     Piotr     Marianna Dobkowska     Marysia Świetlik     Małgorzata Trofimiuk     Małgorzata J. Berwid     Michał Szota     Natalia Kanabus     Mariusz Marciniak     Gosia Warrink     Dima Łewycki     Alexandre Lacroix     Konstanty Usenko     Jerzy Paweł Listwan     Monika Podsiadła     Dagmara     Kahdija Chahine     Karol Nepelski     Domink Skrzypkowski     Marta Michalak     Agnieszka Haska     Małgorzata Kozek     Justyna Orlińska     Joanna Janiszewska     Marcjanna Bulik     Aleksandra Szwajkowska     Katarzyna Nowik-Popławska     Przemysław Wielgosz     Anna Majewska     Piotr Grzymisławski     Johan Leysen     Joanna Ostrowska     Justyna Sobczyk     Anna Galas-Kosil     Patryk Raszkowski     Malina Chojecka     Rafał Paradowski     Chris Keulemans     Joanna Grudzińska     Dominika Jędrzejczak     Anna Krzystowska     Jonas Staal     Michael Leiserowitz     Renata Dziubiak     Barbara Szymanowska     Gabrysia     Agata Diduszko-Zyglewska     Sylwia     Marianna Wartecka     Zorka Wollny     Elżbieta Zawada     Jan Sowa     Karolina Giedrys-Majkut     Justen     Tomasz Szkudlarek     Weronika Wood     Kasia Nowak     Małgorzata Czmut     Tomas Tóth     Cezary Pruszko     Natalia Sielewicz     Ola Knychalska     Urszula Iwińska     Monika Bobako     Małgorzata Witkowska     Weronika     Abderrahim Kassou     Kazimierz Gutowski     Magda Malinowska     Artur Kociałkowski     Maria Mendel     Renata Kamińska     Anna Smolar     Alex Freiheit     Kamil Dziadek     Natalia     Katarzyna A. Liszewska     Nabil Ahmed     Maja Kowalczyk     Jakub Ulewicz     Kamil Kućmierowski     Beata Belska     Anna Rączkowska     Andrzej Leder     Mirosław Guzowski     Tobias Wenig     Tereza Stejskalová     Leyla Elsanova     Elżbieta Jasińska     Bogna Stefańska     Renata Kim     Maja Demska     Paweł     Ruda     Magomed     Samira     Sonia     Lorenzo Marsili     Gośka Isphording     Vera Popova     Kuba Depczyński     Vasyl Cherepanyn     Marta Stańczyk     Kim Lee     Urszula Strych     Aleksandra Rajska     Michał Głaszczka     Anna Jurkiewicz     Barbara Swadzyniak     Monika Kostera     Fiona Dove     Ariel Salleh     Weronika Wysocka     Łukasz Maciej Szymborski     Julia     Milena Czarnik     Paweł Wodziński     Marcelina Grześkiewicz     Anita Sokołowska     Dominika Olszowy     Sebastian Świąder     Justyna Wielgus     Filip Wesołowski     Hanna Gruszczyńska     Aziza Harmel     Grażyna Reczulska     Paula Gioia     Marek Jeżewski     Ika Sienkiewicz-Nowacka     Maciej Siuda     Jolanta Mrówczyńska     Anetta Przybył-Bryńska     Andrzej W. Nowak     Marta Fidura     Magdalena Miśkowicz     KS     Gosia     Ada Branecka     Agata Katarzyna Grobel     Samanta Arango Orozco     Kolektyw Palce lizać     Piotr Macha     Claudia Ciobanu     Kasia Kalinowska     Marek Lisiński     Jovan     Magda     Julia Kinaszewska     Francesca Masoero     Karolina Pietrzyk     Risto Kübar     Agnieszka Brzezińska     Agnieszka Kryst     Svetlana Vlasova     Cecylia Sobolewska     Maja Dobiasz-Krysiak     Piotr Buratyński     Marek Ślusarz     Joshua Virasami     Maria Gromadowska     Kuba     Dounia Kchiere     Magdalena Kopańska     Artur Szczęsny     Luna Butrus Francis     Ana Ofak     Beata Kowalska     Esra Küçük     Barbara Popławska     Hava     Natalia Borawska     Ela Petruk     Gulbarg Sayfova     Nastka     Aleksandra Skotarek     Paweł Siemianowski     Gilbert Schneider     Aleksandra Matlingiewicz     Barbara Baranowska     Alia Swastika     Jerzy S. Majewski     Tanzila     Ewa Smuk Stratenwerth  

welcome

The list of co-creators of the programme Let’s organise our future!, the first edition of Biennale Warszawa, is long. It includes over 400 names, and new ones are added each day. The list features researchers, intellectuals, theatre creators, visual artists, composers and musicians, curators of performative and visual projects, representatives of activist communities from Poland and abroad, and residents of Warsaw, including children, youth, and foreigners working and living in Warsaw. In May and June 2019, all these people invited to join the collective preparation of the Biennale programme by curators of various programming blocks will organise and participate in 56 events: theatre performances, concerts, exhibitions, lectures, conferences, workshops, tours, film screenings, congresses, and conventions which will be presented 108 times in 16 venues across Warsaw.

program

May 13 2019
, 12:00-14:00; 15:30-17:30; 18:00-20:00
Monday
12:00-14:00; 15:30-17:30; 18:00-20:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
May 24 2019
, 17:30-20:30
Friday
17:30-20:30
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
May 25 2019
, 12:00-15:00
Saturday
12:00-15:00
Direct democracy / lectures / workshops

The Art of the Cooperative

Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art Free entry
May 29 2019
, 18:00
Wednesday
18:00
Direct democracy / debates

A different university?

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
May 30 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Thursday
12:00-20:00
Democratic education / exhibition

Endless Space

opening
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
May 30 2019
, 20:00
Thursday
20:00
Direct democracy / performances

Solidarity. The New Project

TR Warszawa
ATM Studio
May 31 2019
, 17:00-18:30
Friday
June 2 2019
Sunday
17:00-18:30
Direct democracy / forums

Polish Social Forum

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Registration is closed
May 31 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Friday
June 30 2019
Sunday
12:00-20:00
Democratic education / exhibition

Endless Space

Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
May 31 2019
, 21:00-23:00
Friday
21:00-23:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
May 31 2019
, 19:00
Friday
19:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 1 2019
, 10:00-14:00
Saturday
June 2 2019
Sunday
10:00-14:00
Direct democracy / exhibition

OBROTY / Laguna

Groszowe sprawy (Bazar Namysłowska, pawilon 34) Free entry
June 1 2019
, 12:00
Saturday
12:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 1 2019
, 20:00
Saturday
20:00
TR Warszawa
June 2 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Sunday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration is closed
June 2 2019
, 18:00
Sunday
18:00
Zamkowy square, Warsaw Free entry
June 2 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Sunday
12:00-20:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 3 2019
Monday
June 30 2019
Sunday
Transnational solidarity / conferences / residencies / workshops

Re-Directing East / Designing Futures

Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art Closed event
June 3 2019
, 16:00-19:00
Monday
16:00-19:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 3 2019
, 20:00
Monday
20:00
Democratic education / films

Revolution School 1918-1939

in French
Ujazdowski Castle Centre for Contemporary Art Free entry
June 4 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Tuesday
June 30 2019
Sunday
12:00-20:00
Transnational solidarity / exhibition

Nation State. Four Escape Strategies
Núria Güell

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Buy tickets 
June 4 2019
Tuesday
Direct democracy / actions

Free Poland
Czarne Szmaty #czsz

June 4 2019
, 18:00-20:00
Tuesday
18:00-20:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 5 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Wednesday
10:00-13:00
Democratic education / workshops

The empathy movement

for youth over 14
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 5 2019
, 17:00-20:00
Wednesday
17:00-20:00
Democratic education / workshops

Four steps to understanding

for adults
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 6 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Thursday
10:00-13:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 6 2019
, 11:00-14:00
Thursday
11:00-14:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 6 2019
, 17:00-20:00
Thursday
17:00-20:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 6 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Thursday
12:00-20:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 7 2019
, 12:00-14:00; 16:00-18:00
Friday
12:00-14:00; 16:00-18:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 7 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Friday
June 30 2019
Sunday
12:00-20:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Buy tickets 
June 7 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Friday
10:00-13:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 7 2019
, 17:00-20:00
Friday
17:00-20:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 7 2019
, 19:00-22:00
Friday
19:00-22:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 7 2019
, 19:00
Friday
19:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Women refugees
Katarzyna Szyngiera

premiera
Zygmunt Hübner Powszechny Theatre in Warsaw
June 8 2019
, 10.00-16.00
Saturday
10.00-16.00
Direct democracy / exhibition

TURNS / Still Life

wernisaż
Groszowe sprawy (Bazar Namysłowska, pawilon 34) Free entry
June 8 2019
, 10:00-11:30
Saturday
10:00-11:30
Democratic education / workshops

Let’s sit!

for youth over 14 and adults
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 8 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Saturday
10:00-13:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 8 2019
, 14:00
Saturday
14:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 8 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Saturday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration is closed
June 8 2019
, 18:00-20:00
Saturday
18:00-20:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 8 2019
, 19:00
Saturday
19:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Women refugees
Katarzyna Szyngiera

Zygmunt Hübner Powszechny Theatre in Warsaw
June 8 2019
, 20:30
Saturday
20:30
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
June 9 2019
, 10:00-11:30
Sunday
10:00-11:30
Democratic education / workshops

Let’s sit!

for youth over 14 and adults
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 9 2019
, 10:00-11:30
Sunday
10:00-11:30
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 9 2019
, 10:00-18:00
Sunday
10:00-18:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 9 2019
, 10:30
Sunday
10:30
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 9 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Sunday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration is closed
June 9 2019
, 17:00-20:00
Sunday
17:00-20:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 9 2019
, 19:00
Sunday
19:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 9 2019
, 19:00
Sunday
19:00
Direct democracy / exhibition

TURNS / Still Life

finisaż
kawiarnia BAJADERKA Free entry
June 10 2019
, 12:00
Monday
12:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 10 2019
, 12:00-14:00
Monday
12:00-14:00
Democratic education / workshops

You retard!

for youth over 12
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 10 2019
, 17:00-20:00
Monday
17:00-20:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 10 2019
, 18:00
Monday
18:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
ODWOŁANY
June 10 2019
, 19:00
Monday
19:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 11 2019
, 11:00-14:00
Tuesday
11:00-14:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 11 2019
, 13:00-15:00
Tuesday
13:00-15:00
Democratic education / workshops

You retard!

for youth over 12
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 11 2019
, 18:00-21.00
Tuesday
18:00-21.00
Democratic education / workshops

The empathy movement

for adults
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 11 2019
, 19:00
Tuesday
19:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Modern Slavery

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
June 11 2019
, 19:00
Tuesday
19:00
TR Warszawa
June 12 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Wednesday
10:00-13:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 12 2019
, 12:00
Wednesday
12:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 12 2019
, 15:00
Wednesday
15:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 12 2019
, 19:00
Wednesday
19:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Modern Slavery

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
June 13 2019
, 12:00
Thursday
12:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 13 2019
, 18:00
Thursday
18:00
Transnational solidarity / debates / exhibition

Race and forest
discussion

Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw Free entry
June 13 2019
, 19:00
Thursday
19:00
The Praga Museum of Warsaw
June 13 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Thursday
12:00-20:00
Transnational solidarity / exhibition

Race and Forest
INTERPRT

otwarcie
Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw Free entry
June 14 2019
, 12:00-20:00
Friday
June 27 2019
Thursday
12:00-20:00
Transnational solidarity / exhibition

Race and Forest
INTERPRT

Museum of Modern Art in Warsaw Free entry
June 14 2019
, 10:00
Friday
10:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 14 2019
, 11:00-18:00
Friday
11:00-18:00
Transnational solidarity / forums

Convention of Women Farmers
Marwa Arsanios

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
closed event
June 15 2019
, 13:00-15:00
Saturday
13:00-15:00
Democratic education / debates

The Right to School

Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration is closed
June 15 2019
, 10:00-18:00
Saturday
10:00-18:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 15 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Saturday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration is closed
June 15 2019
, 19:30
Saturday
19:30
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 15 2019
, 20:30
Saturday
20:30
Transnational solidarity / concerts

Compost

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 16 2019
, 14:00
Sunday
14:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 16 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Sunday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration is closed
June 18 2019
, 10:00
Tuesday
10:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Brak wolnych miejsc
June 18 2019
, 18:00-20:00
Tuesday
18:00-20:00
Democratic education / debates

The Map of Violence

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 21 2019
, 17:00
Friday
17:00
Transnational metropolis / research

Mapping multicultural Warsaw

Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 21 2019
, 20:00
Friday
20:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Staff only
Katarzyna Kalwat

TR Warszawa Buy tickets 
June 22 2019
, 10:00-14:00
Saturday
June 23 2019
Sunday
10:00-14:00
Direct democracy / exhibition

For Next To Nothing / TURNS

Groszowe sprawy (Bazar Namysłowska, pawilon 34) Free entry
June 22 2019
, 11:00-19:15
Saturday
11:00-19:15
Transnational solidarity / forums

Transunions

in English
Palace of Culture and Science Free entry
June 22 2019
, 12:00
Saturday
12:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 22 2019
, 20:00
Saturday
20:00
Transnational metropolis / performances

Staff only
Katarzyna Kalwat

TR Warszawa Buy tickets 
June 23 2019
, 12:00
Sunday
12:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 23 2019
, 15:00-17:30
Sunday
15:00-17:30
POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews Registration required 
June 23 2019
, 18:00
Sunday
18:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 23 2019
, 20:00
Sunday
20:00
Transnational solidarity / performances

Orestes in Mosul
Milo Rau

with English subtitles
Nowy Teatr Buy tickets 
June 23 2019
, 22:00
Sunday
22:00
Biennale Warszawa
34/50 Marszałkowska Street (MA3450)
Free entry
June 26 2019
, 10:00-13:00
Wednesday
10:00-13:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration required 
June 26 2019
, 13:30-16:30
Wednesday
13:30-16:30
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration required 
June 27 2019
, 13:30-16:30
Thursday
13:30-16:30
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Registration required 
June 29 2019
, 12:00
Saturday
12:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry
June 30 2019
, 12:00
Sunday
12:00
Special Schools Complex no. 89 Free entry

news

partners

This website uses cookies. Privacy Policy